GO

 TAMI Awards

 

The TAMI Award is given annually to members who are being honored for their exceptional leadership in projects that benefit both CTAM and the industry at large. 


 

2017 Honorees

 The CTAM TAMI Award recognized exceptional leadership in CTAM business projects that benefit both the membership and the industry. These industry trailblazers will be honored during a special ceremony taking place at the Advanced Video Council and Insights & Analytics Council meetings on November 14 in NYC.

 

Catherine Frymark
SVP, Corporate Communications
Discovery Communications, Inc.

 

Michael Gnojewski
Sr. Director, Marketing
Viacom

 

Beth Harrison
Director, Advanced Services
HSN

 

Michael Locke
VP Retail Sales
Charter Communications

 

Christy Martin
Content Discovery Analyst
NBCUniversal

 

Ben Pyne
President, Global Distribution
Disney Media Networks

 

Mary Roben
Director, Product Management Video Platform
Altice USA

 

Mary Savery
Director of Marketing, Business Services
Cable ONE, Inc.

 

Dalyn Wertz
Executive Director, Indirect Channel Management
Comcast Business

 

Company Honoree:
ARRIS

 

Past Honorees

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999
1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981

2016 Honorees

Andrew Borak
Vice President, Marketing
Viacom

Horia Galatanu
Sr. Product Manager
Adobe Primetime Authentication

Jen Garrett
SVP National Sales
Cox Communications

Victor Guss
Director, Advanced Services
Fox Networks

Roger Heuring
Customer Marketing Director
Comcast

Amy Kim
Senior Director of Marketing
Charter/Spectrum Business

Ken Kraft
VP Marketing
Cox Business

Julius Lee
Senior Director, Affiliate Partnership Development & Operations
Disney & ESPN Media Networks

Bella Metcalf
VP, Marketing & New Products
Discovery Communications

Reece Ritter
Director, Consumer Insights
Cox Communications

Company Honoree:
Frank N. Magid Associates

 

2015 Honorees

Dan Baker
Sr. Director, Product Management
XFINITY at Comcast

Julya Fridman
VP, Multiplatform & Distribution Analytics
A+E Networks

Peter Grewar
Director of Sales
Armstrong

Steve Necessary
Vice President Video Product Development and Management
Cox Communications, Inc.

Alexandra Sewell
Vice President of Mid-Market & Enterprise Marketing
Comcast Business

Jimmy Dan Smith
Director of Marketing
Suddenlink Communications

Brian Snortheim
Director of Partner Channels and Alliances
Time Warner Cable Business Class

Mary Trepp
Vice President, Analytics and Decision Sciences
Time Warner Cable

Greg Weinstein
Vice President, Audience Development
Univision Communications, Inc.

Hub Entertainment Research
Company Honoree

 

2014 Honorees

Stephanie Anderson
SVP, Chief Marketing Officer Business Servic es
Time Warner Cable

Chris Defendis
Director, Domestic Network Distribution
Home Box Office, Inc.

Vito Forlenza
Sr. Director, TVE Content & Product Strategy
Comcast

Tammy Franklin
Executive Vice President, Digital
Scripps Networks Interactive

Jonathan Freeland
VP, Product Marketing
Cox Communications

Tom McMillin
EVP & COO
Suddenlink Communications

John Menendez
Vice President, Customer Retention
Suddenlink Communications

J.D. Myers
Market VP, Northern Virginia Operations
Cox Communications

Bonnie O’Donnell
Vice President, Distribution Marketing
Fox Networks

Tracy Powell
VP, Distribution Marketing
A+E Networks

Michael Quigley
VP, Business Development and Multi-Platform Distribution, Turner Broadcasting

Colleen Fahey Rush
EVP, Chief Research Officer
Viacom Media Networks

The team from
Sand Cherry and Assoicates

Ben Silverman
Sr. Director, Customer Marketing
Comcast

Matt Strauss
SVP and GM, Video Services
Comcast

2013 Honorees

Kenetta Bailey
EVP Chief Marketing Officer
TV One

Ed Gordon
Senior Director, Distribution & Audience Research
ESPN

Skip Harris
Harris Communications

 

2012 Honorees

John Barker
President
Barker DZP

Jamia Bigalow
Senior Vice President, Distribution Marketing
Fox Cable Networks

Kathy Filosa
Vice President, Direct Marketing
Cablevision Systems, Corp

Janet Gallent
Vice President, Strategic Research
NBCUniversal

Rick Lang
Senior Vice President, Marketing and Sales, Central Division
Comcast

 

2011 Honorees

Artie Bulgrin
Senior Vice President, Research and Analytics
ESPN, INC. 

Todd Cunningham
Senior Vice President, Strategic Insights and Research
MTV Networks 

Michael Diamond
Senior Vice President, Marketing Strategy and Intelligence
Time Warner Cable

David Gray
Regional Vice President
Time Warner Cable

Danielle Mintz
Vice President, Distributor Marketing and Strategy
AMC Networks

 

2010 Honorees

Sharon Desmond
Senior Vice President, Revenue and Business Operations
Comcast

Rachel Dreyfus
V
ice President, Marketing Intelligence
Time Warner Cable

Joan Gillman
President, Time Warner Cable Media Sales and
Executive Vice President, Time Warner Cable

Pat Kehoe
President
PK Network Communications

Carla Lewis-Long
Vice President, Affiliate Distribution
SiTV

Karen Ramspacher
Vice President, Research and Insights
Fuse

 

2009 Honorees

Marvin Dorson
Senior VP, Creative Services
Hallmark Channels

Colleen Fahey Rush
Executive Vice President, Strategic Insights and Research
MTV Networks

Gregg Graff
SVP, Field Operations
Insight Communications

Katie Lacey
SVP Marketing
ESPN

Brad Samuels
EVP, Content Distribution, Fuse and MSG Media
Fuse

Horst Stipp
SVP Strategic Insights and Innovation
NBC Universal Global Networks

 

2008 Honorees

Linda Finney
truTV

Paul Hockenbury
Comcast

Doug Hurst
Scripps Networks

Heather McCallion
NBC Universal

Reece Ritter
Cox Communications

 

2007 Honorees

 
Daniel Fischer
Solve It Group LLC
 
Shawn Gannon
Playboy Entertainment Inc.
 
Jo Holz
NBC Universal
 
Laura Masse
Hallmark Channel and Hallmark Movie Channel
 
Domenic Vivolo
Astral Television Networks

2006 Honorees

 
Artie Bulgrin
ESPN
 
Steve Goldmintz
AE Feldman
 
Steve Leblang
FX/Fox Cable Networks

Holly Leff-Pressman
Nielsen Entertainment

Steve Schiffman
National Geographic Channel

 

2005 Honorees

Kim Cannon
GM
Time Warner Cable.

David S. Charmatz
SVP, Research, Analysis, & Strategy
Starz Entertainment Group LLC

Paul S. Lenburg
President
Media Frontiers, Inc..

Mark Tomizawa
President/CEO
SMASH Advertising

Adriana Waterston
Director of Marketing
Horowitz Associates, Inc.

 

2004 Honorees

 
Tom Alexander
Vice President, Trade Marketing
Cartoon Network 
 
Ken Fitzpatrick
Senior Vice President
Time Warner Cable 
 
Kim Lemon
Senior Vice President
Showtime Networks 
 
Patti Marciano
Regional Vice President, Affiliate Sales and Marketing
Fox Cable Networks 
 
Robert Wharton and Duane Dick
Senior Partners
Sand Cherry Associates
 
Mark Hess
Vice President, Digital TV
Comcast Cable Communications 
 
Sergei Kuharsky
Senior Vice President, Marketing
iNDEMAND

2003 Honorees

 
Andy Addis
VP Marketing and New Products
Comcast Cable Communications
 
Sherita Ceasar
VP and GM, SciCare Broadband Services
Scientific-Atlanta
 
Robert “Bob” Davis
Managing Director
Dove Consulting
 
Mark S. Greenberg
EVP, Corporate Strategy and Communications
Showtime Networks
 
Timothy J. Larson
Director Affiliate Sales
Home Shopping Network
 
Chris R. Moseley
EVP Worldwide Marketing and Brand Strategy
Hallmark Channel
 
Michael A. Pardee
VP Research
Scripps Networks

2002 Honorees

Joe Boyle
Vice President Corporate Communications
iN DEMAND

Tim Brooks
Senior Vice President, Research
Lifetime Television

Tom Feige
President, Los Angeles Division
Time Warner Cable

Rob Goodsell
Vice President, Business Development
weather.com

Roland Grybauskas
CEO & Executive Creative Director
Blue Dingo/GB

Jim Horner
Division Director of New Products
Comcast Mid-Atlantic 

Lynn Rutledge
Vice President Trade Communication & Promotion
Showtime Networks

John Zamoiski
President, GEM Entertainment
The GEM Group

 

2001 Honorees

Jenifer Cistola
Director Network and Applied Business Development
Scientific Atlanta

Marshall Cohen
Senior Vice President
AOL Time Warner

Fontana Fitzwilson
VP Marketing Research
TV Guide Networks

Mike Hale
SVP Marketing and Business Development
Starz Encore Group

Bruce Leichtman
VP Corporate Strategy
Vividon

Shauna McCaffrey
Manager Marketing and Programming
Canadian Cable TV Association

Patty McCaskill
VP Programming and Pay Per View
Charter Communications

Michael Mohamad
SVP Marketing
A&E Television Network

Larry Oliver
VP and Group Publisher
Cahners Television Group

 

2000 Honorees

Lou Borelli
Chairman and CEO
ISoft, Inc.

Thomas Cullen
VP Internet Services
MediaOne Internet Services

Lynne Elander
Director Product Development
Cox Communications

Christoper Lammers
EVP and COO
CableLabs

Jamie McCabe
VP Worldwide PPV
Twentieth Century Fox

Thomas Michel
VP Affiliate Marketing
MTV Networks

Anthony White
SVP Marketing and Network Development
Playboy TV Networks

Debora Wilson
President and CEO Weather.com
The Weather Channel

 

1999 Honorees 

Pam Euler-Halling
SVP Marketing and Programming
Insight Communications 

Barry Kresch
SVP Research & Marketing Services
Lifetime Television 

Joe Lawson
VP Marketing
Bresnan Communications 

Angelina Li
VP Marketing Research
Cox Communications 

Julie Minor Hoffman
EVP Client Services
Grey Entertainment 

Terry Rich
President
Rich Heritage, Inc. 

Rick Sperry
President
Sperry & Associates 

 

1998 Honorees 

Jim Braun
Director New Product Development
Time Warner Cable 

Bruce Friend
VP Worldwide Research & Planning
Nickelodeon 

Pete Gatseos
VP Strategic Research
TCI Communications 

Karin Henderson
EVP and Creative Director
MK Advertising Partners 

Scott Kurnit
Founder and CEO
The Mining Co. 

Ted Livingston
Business Development Executive 

Dana Ritchie
SVP New Media Development
Disney TeleVentures 

Joe Rooney
Executive Director Marketing
Cox Communications 

 

1997 Honorees 

Judi Allen
SVP Marketing
Century Communications 

Peter Gulla
VP Marketing
Time Warner Cable 

Brian Kelly
VP Sales & Marketing
Time Warner Cable 

Carter Maguire
EVP
Turner Network Sales 

Kate McEnroe
President
American Movie Classics 

Mary Tassini
Regional Director, Sales & Marketing
Cablevision Systems 

Gemma Toner
SVP
American Movie Classics 

Sandy Wax
VP Research & Planning
Discovery Communications 

 

1996 Honorees 

Kate Adams
General Manager
Bell Atlantic Video 

Jeff Bernstein
SVP Marketing & Programming,
Request

Hilda Chazanovitz
VP Marketing
Viewers Choice 

Lou Borrelli
EVP/COO
Marcus Cable 

Bill Goodwyn
SVP Affiliate Sales
Discovery Networks 

Barry Kresch
SVP Research & Marketing
Lifetime 

Katherine Lewis
VP Marketing
Sega Channel 

 

1995 Honorees 

Nancy Anderson
VP Pay Per View
Jones Intercable 

Pete Gatseos
Director of Strategic Research
TCI 

Julie Minor Hoffman 
SVP/Group Management Support 
Grey Entertainment & Media 

Gary Knisely
Managing Director
Johnson, Smith & Knisely 

Kim Lemon
VP Marketing Research
Showtime Networks 

 

1994 Honorees

Lucy Bates
Time Warner Cable 

Greg DePrez
Tele-Communications, Inc. 

Barbara Greenberg
TV GUIDE 

Nancy Harris
Buena Vista Home Video 

Seth Morrison
US WEST Broadband and Multimedia Services 

James O'Brien
Jones Intercable 

 

1993 Honorees 

John D. Clark, Jr.
Crown Media 

Robert A. Maxwell
Home Box Office 

Michael D. Smith
The Disney Channel 

Brenda R. Stevens
Continental Cablevision 

Winifred B. Wechsler
The Disney Channel 

Thomas Wszalek
The Disney Channel 

 

1992 Honorees 

Jefferey Bernstein
Warner Brothers Pay TV 

Thomas M. Kirkwood
NewsChannels Corporation 

Eric Kisch
Warner Cable Communications 

Dennis Patton
Rainbow Programming 

Kathleen D. Rederscheid
Times Mirror Cable 

Database Advisory Committee: 
Jefferey Morris
Showtime Networks, Inc. 

Todd Felker
CENCOM Cable 

Cate Mumford
Home Box Office 

Margaret Troha
Cox Cable Communications 

 

1991 Honorees 

Tim Hanalon
Warner Cable 

Eric Kisch
Warner Cable Communications 

Paul Lenberg
ASI 

Jeff Morris
Showtime Networks, Inc. 

Tom Neville
Showtime Entertainment Television 

Bill Revell
Media General Cable 

 

1990 Honorees 

Isabella Arace
TKR 

Kathy Bardsley
Times Mirror 

Chris Forgy
Times Mirror Cable Television 

Dan Levinson
Home Box Office 

Jerry Maglio
United Artists 

Frank Modrak
Cox Cable 

Mike Ritter
Continental Cablevision


1989 Honorees

Ron Christensen
Jones Intercable, Inc.

Lee Clayton
Bortz & Co.

Bill Doten
Home Shopping Network, Inc.

Dan Levinson
Home Box Office

Don Mathison
Media General Cable

Terry O'Connell
Warner Cable Communication

Andy Orgel
Video Jukebox Network

Margaret Troha
Cox Cable Communications


1988 Honorees

Nancy Anderson
Graff Pay-Per-View

Marshall Cohen
MTV Networks

Ajit Dalvi
Cox Cable

Rick Howe
Showtime/The Movie Channel

Ted Livingston
Continental Cablevision

Terry Rich
Heritage Communications

Sheldon Satin
Sheldon Satin Associates

Robert Townsend
NYT Cable


1987 Honorees

Susan Bishop
Johnson, Smith and Knisely

Shelley Blain
Arts & Entertainment Network

Del Heintz
Arts & Entertainment Network

Patti Kantner
American Cable Systems Corporation

Nimrod Kovacs
United Cable Television Corporation

Paul Lenburg
ASI

Margaret Richebourg
Richebourg Marketing


1986 Honorees

John K. Billock
HBO

Lee Clayton
United Cable Television

Dean Gilbert
Paragon Communications

Jack G. Heim
Showtime/The Movie Channel, Inc.

Sue Ellen Jackson
Heritage (Dallas)

Frederick (Ted) Livingston
Continental Cablevision, Inc.

John D. Reardon
MTV Networks, Inc.

Marianne Seiler
Viacom Cable


1985 Honorees

Matt Blank
HBO

C. Ron Dorchester
Prime Cable

Marty Lafferty
Turner Broadcasting

Ewan Mirylees
Warner Amex

Rod Thole
Turner Broadcasting


1984 Honorees

Char Beales
National Cable Television Association

Barry Lemieux
American Cablesystems

Alex Papagan
Colony Communications

Scott Reid
Storer Cable

Charles Townsend
United Cable Television Corporation


1983 Honorees

Edward Bennett
Viacom Communications

Marty Lafferty
Group W Cable

Terry McGuirk
Turner Broadcasting System

Bob Sieber
Turner Broadcasting System

Gary Weik
Harte-Hanks Cable Communications


1982 Honorees


David Batalsky
Showtime

Bob Bedell
HBO

Susan Burch
Storer

Art Dwyer
Cox Cable

Craig Ehrlich
Falcon

Charlotte Hincir
Cable Registry

Bob Mariano
CBS Cable

Alan McDonald
ATC


1981 Honorees


Bill Aubrey

Lisa Connor

Winston (Tony) Cox, Sr.
Home Box Office

Jim Faircloth

William (Bill) Fogarty
Daniels & Associates

Wayne Harris

Butch Henlay

Charlotte Hincir

Mike Jackson

Barbara Kirbach

Ken Lahey

David Lewine

Netia Lowell

Chip Morris

Mike O'Connor

Ernest (Ernie) Olson
Metrovision

Rick Perrone

Leonard Reinsch
Warner Amex Board of Directors

Barbara Ruger

Charles Smithgale


 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​