The CTAM TAMI Award honors individuals for their leadership in addressing business challenges and creating opportunities for members to achieve greater impact by working together.​

View the 2019 Beacon Award winner here​

2019 Honorees

The CTAM TAMI Award recognized exceptional leadership in CTAM business projects that benefit both the membership and the industry. These industry trailblazers were honored during a special ceremony taking place at the CTAM year-end meeting November 13.

Piracy

Leading consumer-centric effort to address the $50B+ threat of content theft

Business Services

Enabling customer growth by linking local and national businesses with cable

Content Discovery

Strengthening brand exposure to attract viewers

Supplier Award

Past Honorees

Jason Axsom
Director of Mover Marketing
Cox Communications

Jim Maiella
SVP and Co-Head, Corporate Communications
AMC Networks

Lisa Majdi
Senior Director, Segment and Channel Marketing
Cox Business

Susan Mattia
Senior Director, Affiliate Marketing
ESPN

Lita Vernick
Director, Program Management
Comcast Business

Rebecca Whittington
Director, North American Sourcing
Gracenote

Paul Wolfe
Senior Director, X1 Data Quality
Comcast

Company Honoree:
SYNACOR

Catherine Frymark
SVP, Corporate Communications
Discovery Communications, Inc.

Michael Gnojewski
Sr. Director, Marketing
Viacom

Beth Harrison
Director, Advanced Services
HSN

Michael Locke
VP Retail Sales
Charter Communications

Christy Martin
Content Discovery Analyst
NBCUniversal

Ben Pyne
President, Global Distribution
Disney Media Networks

Mary Roben
Director, Product Management Video Platform
Altice USA

Mary Savery
Director of Marketing, Business Services
Cable ONE, Inc.

Dalyn Wertz
Executive Director, Indirect Channel Management
Comcast Business

Company Honoree:
ARRIS

Andrew Borak
Vice President, Marketing
Viacom

Horia Galatanu
Sr. Product Manager
Adobe Primetime Authentication

Jen Garrett
SVP National Sales
Cox Communications

Victor Guss
Director, Advanced Services
Fox Networks

Roger Heuring
Customer Marketing Director
Comcast

Amy Kim
Senior Director of Marketing
Charter/Spectrum Business

Ken Kraft
VP Marketing
Cox Business

Julius Lee
Senior Director, Affiliate Partnership Development & Operations
Disney & ESPN Media Networks

Bella Metcalf
VP, Marketing & New Products
Discovery Communications

Reece Ritter
Director, Consumer Insights
Cox Communications

Company Honoree:
Frank N. Magid Associates

Dan Baker
Sr. Director, Product Management
XFINITY at Comcast

Julya Fridman
VP, Multiplatform & Distribution Analytics
A+E Networks

Peter Grewar
Director of Sales
Armstrong

Steve Necessary
Vice President Video Product Development and Management
Cox Communications, Inc.

Alexandra Sewell
Vice President of Mid-Market & Enterprise Marketing
Comcast Business

Jimmy Dan Smith
Director of Marketing
Suddenlink Communications

Brian Snortheim
Director of Partner Channels and Alliances
Time Warner Cable Business Class

Mary Trepp
Vice President, Analytics and Decision Sciences
Time Warner Cable

Greg Weinstein
Vice President, Audience Development
Univision Communications, Inc.

Hub Entertainment Research
Company Honoree

2014 Honorees

Stephanie Anderson
SVP, Chief Marketing Officer Business Servic es
Time Warner CableChris Defendis
Director, Domestic Network Distribution
Home Box Office, Inc.

Vito Forlenza
Sr. Director, TVE Content & Product Strategy
Comcast

Tammy Franklin
Executive Vice President, Digital
Scripps Networks Interactive

Jonathan Freeland
VP, Product Marketing
Cox Communications

Tom McMillin
EVP & COO
Suddenlink Communications

John Menendez
Vice President, Customer Retention
Suddenlink Communications

J.D. Myers
Market VP, Northern Virginia Operations
Cox Communications

Bonnie O’Donnell
Vice President, Distribution Marketing
Fox Networks

Tracy Powell
VP, Distribution Marketing
A+E Networks

Michael Quigley
VP, Business Development and Multi-Platform Distribution, Turner Broadcasting

Colleen Fahey Rush
EVP, Chief Research Officer
Viacom Media Networks

The team from
Sand Cherry and Assoicates

Ben Silverman
Sr. Director, Customer Marketing
Comcast

Matt Strauss
SVP and GM, Video Services
Comcast

2013 Honorees

Kenetta Bailey
EVP Chief Marketing Officer
TV One

Ed Gordon
Senior Director, Distribution & Audience Research
ESPN

Skip Harris
Harris Communications

2012 Honorees

John Barker
President
Barker DZP

Jamia Bigalow
Senior Vice President, Distribution Marketing
Fox Cable Networks

Kathy Filosa
Vice President, Direct Marketing
Cablevision Systems, Corp

Janet Gallent
Vice President, Strategic Research
NBCUniversal

Rick Lang
Senior Vice President, Marketing and Sales, Central Division
Comcast

2011 Honorees

Artie Bulgrin
Senior Vice President, Research and Analytics
ESPN, INC.

Todd Cunningham
Senior Vice President, Strategic Insights and Research
MTV Networks

Michael Diamond
Senior Vice President, Marketing Strategy and Intelligence
Time Warner Cable

David Gray
Regional Vice President
Time Warner Cable

Danielle Mintz
Vice President, Distributor Marketing and Strategy
AMC Networks

2010 Honorees

Sharon Desmond
Senior Vice President, Revenue and Business Operations
Comcast

Rachel Dreyfus
V
ice President, Marketing Intelligence
Time Warner Cable

Joan Gillman
President, Time Warner Cable Media Sales and
Executive Vice President, Time Warner Cable

Pat Kehoe
President
PK Network Communications

Carla Lewis-Long
Vice President, Affiliate Distribution
SiTV

Karen Ramspacher
Vice President, Research and Insights
Fuse

2009 Honorees

Marvin Dorson
Senior VP, Creative Services
Hallmark Channels

Colleen Fahey Rush
Executive Vice President, Strategic Insights and Research
MTV Networks

Gregg Graff
SVP, Field Operations
Insight Communications

Katie Lacey
SVP Marketing
ESPN

Brad Samuels
EVP, Content Distribution, Fuse and MSG Media
Fuse

Horst Stipp
SVP Strategic Insights and Innovation
NBC Universal Global Networks

2008 Honorees

Linda Finney
truTV

Paul Hockenbury
Comcast

Doug Hurst
Scripps Networks

Heather McCallion
NBC Universal

Reece Ritter
Cox Communications

2007 Honorees

Daniel Fischer
Solve It Group LLC
Shawn Gannon
Playboy Entertainment Inc.
Jo Holz
NBC Universal
Laura Masse
Hallmark Channel and Hallmark Movie Channel
Domenic Vivolo
Astral Television Networks

2006 Honorees

Artie Bulgrin
ESPN
Steve Goldmintz
AE Feldman
Steve Leblang
FX/Fox Cable Networks

Holly Leff-Pressman
Nielsen Entertainment

Steve Schiffman
National Geographic Channel

2005 Honorees

Kim Cannon
GM
Time Warner Cable.

David S. Charmatz
SVP, Research, Analysis, & Strategy
Starz Entertainment Group LLC

Paul S. Lenburg
President
Media Frontiers, Inc..

Mark Tomizawa
President/CEO
SMASH Advertising

Adriana Waterston
Director of Marketing
Horowitz Associates, Inc.

2004 Honorees

Tom Alexander
Vice President, Trade Marketing
Cartoon Network
Ken Fitzpatrick
Senior Vice President
Time Warner Cable
Kim Lemon
Senior Vice President
Showtime Networks
Patti Marciano
Regional Vice President, Affiliate Sales and Marketing
Fox Cable Networks
Robert Wharton and Duane Dick
Senior Partners
Sand Cherry Associates
Mark Hess
Vice President, Digital TV
Comcast Cable Communications
Sergei Kuharsky
Senior Vice President, Marketing
iNDEMAND

2003 Honorees

Andy Addis
VP Marketing and New Products
Comcast Cable Communications
Sherita Ceasar
VP and GM, SciCare Broadband Services
Scientific-Atlanta
Robert “Bob” Davis
Managing Director
Dove Consulting
Mark S. Greenberg
EVP, Corporate Strategy and Communications
Showtime Networks
Timothy J. Larson
Director Affiliate Sales
Home Shopping Network
Chris R. Moseley
EVP Worldwide Marketing and Brand Strategy
Hallmark Channel
Michael A. Pardee
VP Research
Scripps Networks

2002 Honorees

Joe Boyle
Vice President Corporate Communications
iN DEMAND

Tim Brooks
Senior Vice President, Research
Lifetime Television

Tom Feige
President, Los Angeles Division
Time Warner Cable

Rob Goodsell
Vice President, Business Development
weather.com

Roland Grybauskas
CEO & Executive Creative Director
Blue Dingo/GB

Jim Horner
Division Director of New Products
Comcast Mid-Atlantic

Lynn Rutledge
Vice President Trade Communication & Promotion
Showtime Networks

John Zamoiski
President, GEM Entertainment
The GEM Group

2001 Honorees

Jenifer Cistola
Director Network and Applied Business Development
Scientific Atlanta

Marshall Cohen
Senior Vice President
AOL Time Warner

Fontana Fitzwilson
VP Marketing Research
TV Guide Networks

Mike Hale
SVP Marketing and Business Development
Starz Encore Group

Bruce Leichtman
VP Corporate Strategy
Vividon

Shauna McCaffrey
Manager Marketing and Programming
Canadian Cable TV Association

Patty McCaskill
VP Programming and Pay Per View
Charter Communications

Michael Mohamad
SVP Marketing
A&E Television Network

Larry Oliver
VP and Group Publisher
Cahners Television Group

2000 Honorees

Lou Borelli
Chairman and CEO
ISoft, Inc.

Thomas Cullen
VP Internet Services
MediaOne Internet Services

Lynne Elander
Director Product Development
Cox Communications

Christoper Lammers
EVP and COO
CableLabs

Jamie McCabe
VP Worldwide PPV
Twentieth Century Fox

Thomas Michel
VP Affiliate Marketing
MTV Networks

Anthony White
SVP Marketing and Network Development
Playboy TV Networks

Debora Wilson
President and CEO Weather.com
The Weather Channel

1999 Honorees

Pam Euler-Halling
SVP Marketing and Programming
Insight Communications

Barry Kresch
SVP Research & Marketing Services
Lifetime Television

Joe Lawson
VP Marketing
Bresnan Communications

Angelina Li
VP Marketing Research
Cox Communications

Julie Minor Hoffman
EVP Client Services
Grey Entertainment

Terry Rich
President
Rich Heritage, Inc.

Rick Sperry
President
Sperry & Associates

1998 Honorees

Jim Braun
Director New Product Development
Time Warner Cable

Bruce Friend
VP Worldwide Research & Planning
Nickelodeon

Pete Gatseos
VP Strategic Research
TCI Communications

Karin Henderson
EVP and Creative Director
MK Advertising Partners

Scott Kurnit
Founder and CEO
The Mining Co.

Ted Livingston
Business Development Executive

Dana Ritchie
SVP New Media Development
Disney TeleVentures

Joe Rooney
Executive Director Marketing
Cox Communications

1997 Honorees

Judi Allen
SVP Marketing
Century Communications

Peter Gulla
VP Marketing
Time Warner Cable

Brian Kelly
VP Sales & Marketing
Time Warner Cable

Carter Maguire
EVP
Turner Network Sales

Kate McEnroe
President
American Movie Classics

Mary Tassini
Regional Director, Sales & Marketing
Cablevision Systems

Gemma Toner
SVP
American Movie Classics

Sandy Wax
VP Research & Planning
Discovery Communications

1996 Honorees

Kate Adams
General Manager
Bell Atlantic Video

Jeff Bernstein
SVP Marketing & Programming,
Request

Hilda Chazanovitz
VP Marketing
Viewers Choice

Lou Borrelli
EVP/COO
Marcus Cable

Bill Goodwyn
SVP Affiliate Sales
Discovery Networks

Barry Kresch
SVP Research & Marketing
Lifetime

Katherine Lewis
VP Marketing
Sega Channel

1995 Honorees

Nancy Anderson
VP Pay Per View
Jones Intercable

Pete Gatseos
Director of Strategic Research
TCI

Julie Minor Hoffman
SVP/Group Management Support
Grey Entertainment & Media

Gary Knisely
Managing Director
Johnson, Smith & Knisely

Kim Lemon
VP Marketing Research
Showtime Networks

1994 Honorees

Lucy Bates
Time Warner Cable

Greg DePrez
Tele-Communications, Inc.

Barbara Greenberg
TV GUIDE

Nancy Harris
Buena Vista Home Video

Seth Morrison
US WEST Broadband and Multimedia Services

James O’Brien
Jones Intercable

1993 Honorees

John D. Clark, Jr.
Crown Media

Robert A. Maxwell
Home Box Office

Michael D. Smith
The Disney Channel

Brenda R. Stevens
Continental Cablevision

Winifred B. Wechsler
The Disney Channel

Thomas Wszalek
The Disney Channel

1992 Honorees

Jefferey Bernstein
Warner Brothers Pay TV

Thomas M. Kirkwood
NewsChannels Corporation

Eric Kisch
Warner Cable Communications

Dennis Patton
Rainbow Programming

Kathleen D. Rederscheid
Times Mirror Cable

Database Advisory Committee:
Jefferey Morris
Showtime Networks, Inc.

Todd Felker
CENCOM Cable

Cate Mumford
Home Box Office

Margaret Troha
Cox Cable Communications

1991 Honorees

Tim Hanalon
Warner Cable

Eric Kisch
Warner Cable Communications

Paul Lenberg
ASI

Jeff Morris
Showtime Networks, Inc.

Tom Neville
Showtime Entertainment Television

Bill Revell
Media General Cable

1990 Honorees

Isabella Arace
TKR

Kathy Bardsley
Times Mirror

Chris Forgy
Times Mirror Cable Television

Dan Levinson
Home Box Office

Jerry Maglio
United Artists

Frank Modrak
Cox Cable

Mike Ritter
Continental Cablevision

1989 Honorees

Ron Christensen
Jones Intercable, Inc.

Lee Clayton
Bortz & Co.

Bill Doten
Home Shopping Network, Inc.

Dan Levinson
Home Box Office

Don Mathison
Media General Cable

Terry O’Connell
Warner Cable Communication

Andy Orgel
Video Jukebox Network

Margaret Troha
Cox Cable Communications

1988 Honorees

Nancy Anderson
Graff Pay-Per-View

Marshall Cohen
MTV Networks

Ajit Dalvi
Cox Cable

Rick Howe
Showtime/The Movie Channel

Ted Livingston
Continental Cablevision

Terry Rich
Heritage Communications

Sheldon Satin
Sheldon Satin Associates

Robert Townsend
NYT Cable

1987 Honorees

Susan Bishop
Johnson, Smith and Knisely

Shelley Blain
Arts & Entertainment Network

Del Heintz
Arts & Entertainment Network

Patti Kantner
American Cable Systems Corporation

Nimrod Kovacs
United Cable Television Corporation

Paul Lenburg
ASI

Margaret Richebourg
Richebourg Marketing

1986 Honorees

John K. Billock
HBO

Lee Clayton
United Cable Television

Dean Gilbert
Paragon Communications

Jack G. Heim
Showtime/The Movie Channel, Inc.

Sue Ellen Jackson
Heritage (Dallas)

Frederick (Ted) Livingston
Continental Cablevision, Inc.

John D. Reardon
MTV Networks, Inc.

Marianne Seiler
Viacom Cable

1985 Honorees

Matt Blank
HBO

C. Ron Dorchester
Prime Cable

Marty Lafferty
Turner Broadcasting

Ewan Mirylees
Warner Amex

Rod Thole
Turner Broadcasting

1984 Honorees

Char Beales
National Cable Television Association

Barry Lemieux
American Cablesystems

Alex Papagan
Colony Communications

Scott Reid
Storer Cable

Charles Townsend
United Cable Television Corporation


1983 Honorees

Edward Bennett
Viacom Communications

Marty Lafferty
Group W Cable

Terry McGuirk
Turner Broadcasting System

Bob Sieber
Turner Broadcasting System

Gary Weik
Harte-Hanks Cable Communications

1982 Honorees

David Batalsky
Showtime

Bob Bedell
HBO

Susan Burch
Storer

Art Dwyer
Cox Cable

Craig Ehrlich
Falcon

Charlotte Hincir
Cable Registry

Bob Mariano
CBS Cable

Alan McDonald
ATC

1981 Honorees

Bill Aubrey

Lisa Connor

Winston (Tony) Cox, Sr.
Home Box Office

Jim Faircloth

William (Bill) Fogarty
Daniels & Associates

Wayne Harris

Butch Henlay

Charlotte Hincir

Mike Jackson

Barbara Kirbach

Ken Lahey

David Lewine

Netia Lowell

Chip Morris

Mike O’Connor

Ernest (Ernie) Olson
Metrovision

Rick Perrone

Leonard Reinsch
Warner Amex Board of Directors

Barbara Ruger

Charles Smithgale